Friday, April 30, 2010

My Vintage Version

Hi! I made a different card today. Atleast different from everything I usually make. I always see vintage cards in magazines and blogs, but I've never really felt the urge to try to make any of them. I'm more on clean lines and designs. Simple, but hopefully with a punch. Anyway, I was cleaning out some of my supplies today and found a mat of vintage looking pattern paper. I know, what am I doing with a vintage looking paper right? Well, the other designs weren't so vintage...haha! And I mostly got it for the beautiful flower patterns. I didn't want to waste the mat pack, it's still super thick, and it's one of the first mat packs I bought since I started scrapbooking. Here's my "hopefully" vintage card. Enjoy! ;)

~ Jean

Thursday, April 29, 2010


Hi again! This is another card I made the other day. I really wanted to use the red pattern paper on this one and of course it looked great with brown and kraft (my favorite). I used one of the Go-to-Sketches on the special issue of Paper Crafts. I just love this magazine! Whenever I'm in a rutt and creatively stumped, I just flip open Paper Crafts and look through them to get some inspiration. The cupcake is from Everyday Button Bits from Papertrey Ink. I also used their Dot Spot stamp set to make the cute polka dot pattern on the cupcake. I thought that was really a cute addition to the cupcake...chocolate chip cupcake anyone? Enjoy!

Mother's Day Card

Hi all! Since May is fast approaching, Mother's Day Cards have been popping up left and right. My mom is half-way across the globe and I miss her very much. But with her in mind I made this Mother's Day Card. She loves green and anything neutral, and so I tried to incorporate those into the card. I love this beautiful flower stamp from Stampin' Up, doesn't it look just sweet and elegant? Just like my mom :) Love you mom! Enjoy everyone!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

CPS Card Challenge 164

This week's CPS 164 Card Challenge is:

It's a great sketch!!! There are sooo many possibilities for this one. And it's such an elegant layout as well. It could be whimsical too, some of the guest designers made such cute, fun cards from it. When I first saw it, I immediately wanted to make a serious and elegant card out of it. I was looking through my inspirational blogs last night and found a black, white and green card. I incorporated that in my card today. I've also been meaning to practice with my heat embossing. I'm still a bit messy using it. I mean I have it in a little container as a lot of card makers have it. But I guess I'm just a clutz, because it ends up messy no matter what I do!!! Haha! It's still a lot of fun though! I hope this one isn't too messy Here it is! Enjoy!

Cardstock - Papertrey Ink
Stamp set - Stampin Up
Ink - Versamark, Stayz On
Die Cutter - Cricut Expression

Card Gift Box

Hi all! I've been seeing a lot of videos on card box making lately. And since I just made a set of cards for my sisters, I really really wanted to try to make a nice card box for them. I've been trying since Sunday!!! YES! Since Sunday!!! I just couldn't get the measurements right. There would always be something wrong with one or more of the sides!!! Finally, it is!!! Yay! Haha! I enjoyed making it. I hope my sister likes this one! If any of you are interested in making this gift box, there's a good video of it on You Tube. Just type in Card Box. The video used a 12 x 12 cardstock. But since I don't have any 12 x 12 cardstocks that are as heavy as Papertrey Ink cardstock, I had to make my own measurements using two 8.5 x 11 PTI cardstocks. This way, I can have two different colors for the base and the lid. I was sooo happy with the results...can't you tell with all of the pictures I took?! Haha! Enjoy!!! Happy Monday!

~ Jean

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Bugs and Kisses

Hi all! Yay! It's Saturday! I LOVE Saturdays, who doesn't?! It's my rest day, where I get to bum around the house in pajamas! Make cards and scrapbook pages anytime and how ever long I want to! haha (I spend hours actually!) My order from Two Peas came in, I just bought a few stamps just to try and see how fast Two Peas delivers and how much tax and shipping and handling costs are. So far, I still love to order from Papertrey Ink the most, NO TAX and NO SHIPPING AND HANDLING COSTS!!! Don't you just love PTI?! (Aside from the fact that their stamp sets are the BEST!)

Anyway, I was watching Kristina Werner's Finally Friday Video last night and here's my entry for her 5 Things On My Desk challenge. I was sooo creatively stumped for two days, but I liked how this turned out.  I hope you like it! Enjoy!

Cardstock: PTI, Paper Company
Ink: Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink
Stamp Sets: Large Flower Cling Stamp, Bugs and Kisses (Hero Arts), Polka Dot Basics (PTI)
Ribbon: Spool o Ribbon

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

CPS 163

This is my submission for the CPS 163 Sketch. I found this wonderful patterned paper and wanted to use it on this card. I love this sketch. It can be used for so many kinds of cards. I also love all the layering. I know it tends to make the card heavy, but layering just patterned paper and light cardstock shouldn't make that an issue. Here it is, enjoy!

Cardstock: PTI, Paper Company
Patterned Paper: Me & My Big Ideas
Stamps: PTI
Ink: Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink
Ribbon: Spool o Ribbon

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Mini Baby Album

Hi all! I'm working on something new this week, it's a mini baby album for my new niece Olivia! I just realized while making this that it is sooo much easier to design and decorate mini albums than full on 12 x 12s. Anyway, I haven't finished yet. I'm only into a few pages, and although I wish I could make the edges different in shapes I can't. I'm using very thick chipboard and it is very very hard to cut let alone run through a punch. But here's what I have so far. Enjoy!

This last one is my absolute fave so far. Don't you just love the colors?! I also made a card using similar colors. Here it is. Enjoy!

I made the floral embellishment. I was inspired by the paper flowers in one of Martha Stewart's Living Magazines.

Monday, April 19, 2010

MACM Challenge

Hi! Kristina just posted her MACM today with a challenge! A one layer card. Now if that's not a challenge I don't know what is. We all love to use layers upon layers of cardstock, patterned paper, embellies and ribbons!!! OK so I will make a one layer card...but I'll make two of them! Haha! :) So this time, I broke out some stamp sets I just got last week and used it to make the first card. And I used my letterpress to make the other one.  Enjoy!

Stamp: Bitty Baby Blessings and Polka Dot Basics (PTI)
Ink: Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Hawaian Shores

Hi all! I've been enjoying my new supplies and I've managed to squeeze in two cards today! I love the Hawaian Shores cardstock from Papertrey Ink and I combined it with patterned paper from SEI. It also looked good with moss green and brown, so I gave it a go...loved the results! I also FINALLY found Go To Sketches Magazine from Papercrafts at Michael's!!! Yay! It's absolutely lovely, you have to get a copy. Enjoy!

Cardstock - PTI, The Paper Company
Patterned Paper - SEI
Stamps - Trendy Trees (Stampin' Up), Baby Button Bits, Bitty Baby Blessings, Polka Dot Basics (PTI)
Ink - Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink and Pigment Ink

ps. I bought some chalk inks and dye inks from Inkadinkado just to try them....DON"T even think about getting them!!! TOTAL waste of money!!!

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Scrap Haul 2!!!

Hi all! So last night was a wonderful wonderful Friday night. As I came home from work two packages were waiting for me!!! :) One from Papertrey Ink and another from Stampin Up! I was soooo excited on getting the stamp sets ready so that I could use them. Unfortunately there were so many stamps that had to be assembled and prepped that afterwards I had only time to make one card design!!! And of course since I had been waiting for soooo long to get my hands on the Year of Flowers "Violets" from Papertrey Ink I had to use it first!!! :) Here it is, a simple thank you card that I love love love!!! :) I'm actually thinking of making a set and giving it to my sisters...hmmm :) Enjoy!

I tried to do the shading of the violets in the center differently. With the brown card, I used water color pencils and took the colors straight from the pencil with a water brush. With the lime green card, I used water color pencils and shaded straight on the cardstock, then I used a stump pen with odorless paint thinner to make sure that none of the lines and strokes from the colored pencils would be visible. All in all, I kinda prefer the colored pencils with ordorless paint thinner look much better.

~ Jean

ps.  Oh! And welcome to new followers! Thanks ladies! I hope you enjoy the cards that I make! :)

Friday, April 16, 2010

A Year of Cards

Here was my submission for Kristina Werner's A Year of Cards at Two Peas in a Bucket. Enjoy!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

CPS Sketches 162

Hi! Before the week comes to a close, I thought I'd make another card for the CPS Sketches Card Challenge. I saw this cute pink ad on a magazine today and immediately wanted to use pink on my card! I'm not sure how they choose the winner for CPS challenges they just choose a random number? Does a designer choose a card she fancies?

Anyway, here's my supplies list:
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink
Ribbon: Spool o Ribbon
Stamp Set: Everyday Button Bits (Papertrey Ink)
Ink: Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink, Versamark

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Dot Spot

Hi! So, I was looking through Jeniffer Holmes' blog...and as always, her cards are sooo nice! I love how she used PTI's Dot Spot stamp set. I just got my own a few weeks ago and thought I'd break it out. Here's version using my Dot Spot stamp set. Enjoy!

CPS 162 - 2nd Card

Hi! I had some time last night and made another card for the CPS challenge. Here it is! Enjoy!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

CPS Card Sketch 162

This week's CPS card sketch 162 is...

Doesn't it look like a band uniform? Haha! It just reminded me of a cute band uniform :)  Well, here's my submission for this week's card sketch. Enjoy!

Card stock - PTI
Ribbon - Michael's
Brads - Making Memories
Stamp - $1 G Stamps from AC Moore
Ink - Colorbox Fluid Chalk Ink


Oops! Haven't posted anything in awhile. I made this sometime last week and forgot to post them here. I was so happy to see that the Martha Stewart Scoring Board was in AC Moore and was selling for $14.99...but when I got there...of was OUT OF STOCK!!! You would think that they would stock up well on it since they posted "New" on their weekend paper ad. Oh well, perhaps I'll wait another few weeks before I drop in to check if they have new ones in stock. Here are the cards. Enjoy!

~ Jean

Monday, April 5, 2010

CPS Card Sketch #161

Hi! CPS Card Sketch has a new challenge this week. It's a very versatile sketch from what I've seen other people have done. I was inspired by the front page of Creating Keepsakes for the month of February. The colors are sooo cute! I couldn't resist and so I tried making a card with the same colors. Here it is, I loved every minute making this one!!! Enjoy!

I hope the colors are coming through well on the picture. As I said in my previous posts, I only have a point and shoot camera and sometimes the colors don't come out the same. It's a drag! But hopefully next time I can get more lighting and it will look better. It always looks so much better when it's right in front of me than when I see it in the picture. The colors are really not as vibrant. Oh well, I still think it's cute though! ;)

~ Jean

Sunday, April 4, 2010


Hi! I was in a pink mood yesterday and so I cracked open my Papertrey Ink stamp sets and started making cards. I was having so much fun I didn't realize I had made 3 already! Anyway, I just love the designs on the Papertrey Ink stamp sets! Enjoy!

Cardstock: Papertrey Ink
Pattern Paper: Making Memories
Ink: Colorbox Chalk Ink

Saturday, April 3, 2010

My Papertrey Ink Order

So I ordered, for the very first time, at Papertrey Ink. I've been seeing their stamps everywhere these days and quite frankly their designs are just yummy! So I bought 4 stamp sets and a few sets of cardstock to start off. I was a little disappointed about the delivery though. I placed my order March 23 and only got my order on April 2. Can you imagine how excited and anxious I was!!! Everyday, after work I would look for it on our front porch and everyday that it wasn't there was terrible. Anyway, now that I FINALLY got it, I didn't realize how tedious it was to organize the stamp sets! I had to adhere the stickers to the front and back of the CD case, erase the surface of each stamp to remove any residue from production and had to finally wash them one by one and place them one by one in the CD case. It was sooo tedious!!! It took me 2 hours! Yes 2 hours. Atleast I think it was 2 hours. After 2 hours of setting up the stamp sets and used them straight away!

I love using Colorbox Liquid Chalk ink, but it stained my stamps!!! I tried all my stamp cleaners and they were all useless. :(  So now I guess I just have to deal with the fact that these stamps will forever be stained. I love Papertrey Ink designs, but I wish they would come up with an easier system and stain resistant stamps. I've used different stamp sets from different companies and this is the first time I've seen staining this bad. Oh well, I'm still ordering again though. I just love their designs, what can I say? :)


Related Posts with Thumbnails